Home / Data Privacy
tagged for success

Data privacy

At 7iD, we are turning big ideas into great solutions due to a world-class team of software developers, IoT experts and project managers.

Data protection declaration

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 19.02.2020-211116703) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the basic data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Contact data

We process personal data on our website only after your approval and in voluntary consent. All information we receive from you, serve only for the care and maintenance of the relationship with you. If you provide us with personal data, these will be treated as strictly confidential, and disclosure to third parties will not take place without prior consent. We process the following personal data, together with the time and the IP address, only used for the purpose specified in each case  in the course of contacting by contact form:

  • Name / company
  • Contact details / e-mail address / telephone nr.

If you contact us via our website form or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior. If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus off this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Automatic Data Storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, as is the case on this website. When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the web page accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • date and time
  • in files (web server log files).

Usually, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP-Cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Web Analytics

On our website, we use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, when you click on a link, that action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports (target group reports/ advertising reports/ behavioral reports/ real-time reports) we receive from Google Analytics enable us to better tailor our website and services to your needs.

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID associated with your browser cookie. This allows Google Analytics to recognize you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a „returning“ user. All collected data is stored together with this User ID. This is the only way to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles.

Google has distributed your servers around the world. Most servers are located in America and therefore your data is usually stored on American servers. Here you can find out exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Google Ads 

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. In this way, we want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our Google Ads advertising efforts, we use conversion tracking on our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). This free tracking tool allows us to better tailor our advertising offerings to your interests and needs.

Therefore, we have included a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the „conversion“ cookie from a Google domain is stored on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

LinkedIn privacy policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn der Firma LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated. If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it. The privacy policy of what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Server log files

The provider of our website automatically collects and stores usage information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type / browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Data security

We take all possible actions to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorized access. The precautions correspond to the technological development status and the legal requirements.

Links to other websites

The website contains links to external websites. These are not subject to the influence of 7iD Technologies, therefore we can not take responsibility for their content and privacy policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right of deletion („right to be forgotten“) (Article 17 DPA)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification – obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Quelle: Erstellt mit dem Datenschutz Generator von firmenwebseiten.at in Kooperation mit genussblogger.at

Contact details

Revocation

You can revoke this agreement at any time. A revocation means that we will no longer process your data from this point in time for the above purposes. For a revocation, please contact: office@7iD.com.

Please note that the data provided by you is required to carry out pre-contractual measures and to fulfill a potential contract. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you.

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

7iD Technologies GmbH

Straßganger Straße 291
8053 Graz
mail: office@7id.com
tel: +43 316 720 700

References & Stories

Paperless production processes at Magna

Automotive 4.0 and RFID based eInk technology guarantees a digital, paperless production.
More

Optimized yard logistics at Deutsche Post DHL Group

Efficient courtyard logistics at the sorting centers are
essential to ensure a high level of service quality.
More

Optimized Outbound Logistics at FORD Motor Company

Digital vehicle outbound logistics enabling 30 % more throughput and 100% correct truck, ship and vessel loading
More
Arrow down
More References & Stories

GET IN TOUCH



Headquarters Austria

7iD Technologies GmbH
Straßganger Str. 291
8053 Graz

Germany
Office Munich
Hallbergmoos Airport Business Centre
Am Söldnermoos 17



Headquarters

office@7iD.com

Sales Team
office@7iD.com

Procurement/Online-Shop
office@7iD.com

Jobs
bepart@7iD.com

Headquarters
Phone: +43 316 716 720
Fax: +43 316 716 720 399

Your contact information will be stored for the purpose of contacting you within the scope of this request. By submitting this form you agree to this use. More information can be found in our Data privacy.

tagged for success

Headquarters Austria

7iD Technologies GmbH
Straßganger Str. 291
8053 Graz

office@7iD.com
Phone: +43 316 716 720
Fax: +43 316 716 720 399

Quicklinks

7iD Technologies

7iD provides IoT software and IIoT / Industry 4.0 solutions with perfection in mind.